Traveling to Barcelona


To make it easier for all participants here is the list of all hotels in the area.

You may also use  Global Guide Services Agency. GGS will provide discounted accommodation, tours and wide variety of services to make your trip to Barcelona a pleasant journey

You may contact GGS via

Tel: 0049 171 3008478
Whatsapp: GGS.iBRIDGES
Telegram: GGSiBridges

AYRE HOTEL GRAN VIA Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 322 933675500
BARCELÓ SANTS Pl. Països Catalans, s/n 935035300
CATALONIA BARCELONA PLAZA Pl. Espanya, 6-8 934262600
EXPO HOTEL BARCELONA Mallorca, 1-23 936003020
CROWNE PLAZA BARCELONA - FIRA CENTER Av. Rius i Taulet, 1-3 934262223
GRAN HOTEL TORRE CATALUNYA Av. Roma, 2-4 936006999
H10 ITACA Av. Roma, 22 932265594
VILLA EMILIA BARCELONA Calàbria, 115-117 932525285
APSIS SANT ANGELO Consell de Cent, 74 934234647
AZUL Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 327 934255161
B-HOTEL Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 389-391 935529500
CATALONIA ROMA Av. Roma, 31 934106633
EVENIA ROCAFORT Rocafort, 23-25 932892400
HCC OPEN Diputació, 100 932893500
SILKEN CONCORDIA Av. Paral·lel, 115 B 933249180
CLIMENT Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 304 934239807
TRÀNSIT Rector Triadó, 82 934246013
HOSTAL BALER Torre d’en Damians, 11 C 933251680
HOSTAL SOFÍA 1 Av. Roma, 1-3 934195040
HOSTAL BÉJAR Béjar, 36-38, 1r. 3a. 933255953

General Visa Information

Required documents for a Schengen Visa Application

Please note that excluding the documents that are originally issued in English, all translate documents must be submitted in Spanish.

  General documents:

  • Completed Schengen visa application form with one recent photo (3X4).
  • Original and copy of all pages of your current passport and previous passport (A4 size). Every applicant must hold a separate passport with minimum six months validity.
  • Bank letter together with six months statement, both are mandatory.
  • Employment documents, including letters, salary slips and insurance premium list.
  • Additional financial documents, like property deeds, etc.
  • Hotel reservation and flight reservation for intended duration of stay, both stamped by the agency or hotel

Business Visa

General documents:

Invitation from the Spanish Company, mentioning the reason and details of the trip and type of the business with Spain. Also the invitation should mention name of the invitees, date of travel, and coverage of the travel costs.


If you need to apply for a Spanish visa for IBRIDGE Barcelona, please read the following information carefully. The guidelines listed on this page are only our recommendations to help you prepare your application.

To apply for a visa from Spain you will need to register with iBRIDGE Barcelona as soon as possible at After registration you will need to print out your registration along with the confirmation email. The confirmation email includes an invitation from the CEO of Harbour Space University, our local sponsor and contact for the iBRIDGE Barcelona conference.

Next, you will need to make an embassy or consulate appointment. Since this might be a time consuming process, please register for the conference and try to make an appointment very soon.

Please make sure you have all necessary documents (e.g. your trip itinerary and hotel reservation confirmation) in addition to the invitation letter and all other documents that Spanish authorities need to issue your visa.


Tel: 0049 171 3008478
Whatsapp: GGS.iBRIDGES
Telegram: GGSiBridges

Share This